MCK Associates Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 16 May 2026 — Notification of Burnaby Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 May 2026 — Cessation of Mr Paul Stephenson as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 May 2026 — Cessation of Mr Stephen Christopher Kay as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 15 May 2026 — Cessation of Mr Peter George Miller as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 12 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 16 May 2026Notification of Burnaby Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control
- 15 May 2026Cessation of Mr Paul Stephenson as a person with significant control
- 15 May 2026Cessation of Mr Stephen Christopher Kay as a person with significant control
- 15 May 2026Cessation of Mr Peter George Miller as a person with significant control
- 21 Jan 2025Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
- 13 May 2024Cessation of Mr Martin John Richardson as a person with significant control
- + 10 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about MCK Associates Limited
- Is MCK Associates Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. MCK Associates Limited in Preston holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can MCK Associates Limited sponsor?
- MCK Associates Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is MCK Associates Limited based?
- The register lists MCK Associates Limited at 48 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8BP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06773293. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06773293
- Address
- 48 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston, Lancashire, PR2 8BP
- First on register
- 21 May 2018
- Website
- mckassociates.co.uk
More in Preston
- Keen On Care LtdHealthcare
- Mx Pharmacy LimitedRetail & E-commerce
- Simpsons (Preston) Limited t/a SimpsonsHospitality & Food Service
- NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care BoardHealthcare
- Everest Recruitment and Services LtdProfessional Services
- Penwortham Free Methodist Church (known as King's Church )Public Sector & Non-Profit
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.