All sponsors

Meritor Heavy Vehicle Braking Systems (UK) Limited

Active
CwmbranManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 15 Jul 2026Director resigned: GARDINER, Gwynfor Ian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 8 May 2026Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Oct 2025Director resigned: JAMES, Huw David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Oct 2025New director appointed: BYRNE, Anna Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 33 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 15 Jul 2026Director resigned: GARDINER, Gwynfor Ian
  • 8 May 2026Statement of capital filed (capital structure changed)
  • 1 Oct 2025Director resigned: JAMES, Huw David
  • 1 Oct 2025New director appointed: BYRNE, Anna Louise
  • 2 Jun 2025Corporate-secretary resigned: NOROSE COMPANY SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED
  • 1 Aug 2024Director resigned: MCBRIDE, James Michael
  • + 31 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Meritor Heavy Vehicle Braking Systems (UK) Limited

Is Meritor Heavy Vehicle Braking Systems (UK) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Meritor Heavy Vehicle Braking Systems (UK) Limited in Cwmbran holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Meritor Heavy Vehicle Braking Systems (UK) Limited sponsor?
Meritor Heavy Vehicle Braking Systems (UK) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Meritor Heavy Vehicle Braking Systems (UK) Limited based?
The register lists Meritor Heavy Vehicle Braking Systems (UK) Limited at Meritor, Grange Road, Cwmbran, Gwent, NP44 3XU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03640941. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03640941
Address
Meritor, Grange Road, Cwmbran, Gwent, NP44 3XU
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Cwmbran

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.