All sponsors

Millennium Care Homes Ltd T/A Abbey House Nursing Home,

Active
SouthamptonHealthcareLicensed since 22 Apr 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
22 Apr 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
High risk
74/100Checked 4 Sept 2026

≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy annual returns (363s) (×0.7), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4).

Reporting duties

  • 9 May 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 8 May 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 Jan 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 9 Jan 2025Notification of Millennium Care Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 6 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 8 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 9 May 2025Registered office address changed
  • 8 May 2025Registered office address changed
  • 10 Jan 2025Registered office address changed
  • 9 Jan 2025Notification of Millennium Care Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 9 Jan 2025Cessation of Mekv Newco Limited as a person with significant control
  • 9 Jan 2025Director resigned: ESMAIL, Mansoor
  • + 6 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Millennium Care Homes Ltd T/A Abbey House Nursing Home,

Is Millennium Care Homes Ltd T/A Abbey House Nursing Home, a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Millennium Care Homes Ltd T/A Abbey House Nursing Home, in Southampton holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Millennium Care Homes Ltd T/A Abbey House Nursing Home, sponsor?
Millennium Care Homes Ltd T/A Abbey House Nursing Home, is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Millennium Care Homes Ltd T/A Abbey House Nursing Home, based?
The register lists Millennium Care Homes Ltd T/A Abbey House Nursing Home, at 253 Hertford Road, Enfield, Middlesex, United Kingdom, EN3 5JL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03071484. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03071484
Address
253 Hertford Road, Enfield, Middlesex, United Kingdom, EN3 5JL
First on register
22 Apr 2021

More in Southampton

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.