All sponsors

Morrells Woodfinishes Limited

Active
StockportManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 1 May 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
1 May 2025
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 12 Jun 2026New director appointed: GELOSA, Emanuele. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jun 2026Director resigned: KEEFE, Brian David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Mar 2026Director resigned: MICHAEL, Gregory Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Jun 2025New director appointed: KEEFE, Brian David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 12 Jun 2026New director appointed: GELOSA, Emanuele
  • 1 Jun 2026Director resigned: KEEFE, Brian David
  • 4 Mar 2026Director resigned: MICHAEL, Gregory Paul
  • 2 Jun 2025New director appointed: KEEFE, Brian David
  • 1 Jun 2025New director appointed: MICHAEL, Gregory Paul
  • 1 Jun 2025Director resigned: HOLMAN, Ronnie Gene
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Morrells Woodfinishes Limited

Is Morrells Woodfinishes Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Morrells Woodfinishes Limited in Stockport holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Morrells Woodfinishes Limited sponsor?
Morrells Woodfinishes Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Morrells Woodfinishes Limited based?
The register lists Morrells Woodfinishes Limited at Computershare Governance Services The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol, United Kingdom, BS13 8FD. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03111062. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03111062
Address
Computershare Governance Services The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol, United Kingdom, BS13 8FD
First on register
1 May 2025

More in Stockport

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.