All sponsors

Mounts Bay Veterinary Centre Ltd

Active
PenzanceHealthcareLicensed since 20 Jun 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
20 Jun 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 7 Aug 2026

≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Corporate PSC notified (PSC02) in the last 12 months (×2.2), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4), Company over 15 years old (×0.8).

Reporting duties

  • 7 Oct 2025Class of shares re-designated. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 4 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Sept 2025Notification of Mbvc Trustees Ltd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Sept 2025Cessation of Mr Luke James Stevens as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Sept 2025Cessation of Dr Anna Marie White as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 2 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 7 Oct 2025Class of shares re-designated
  • 30 Sept 2025Notification of Mbvc Trustees Ltd as a person with significant control
  • 30 Sept 2025Cessation of Mr Luke James Stevens as a person with significant control
  • 30 Sept 2025Cessation of Dr Anna Marie White as a person with significant control
  • 30 Sept 2025New director appointed: STEVENS, Sacha Katherine
  • 12 Apr 2024Share capital filing

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Mounts Bay Veterinary Centre Ltd

Is Mounts Bay Veterinary Centre Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Mounts Bay Veterinary Centre Ltd in Penzance holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Mounts Bay Veterinary Centre Ltd sponsor?
Mounts Bay Veterinary Centre Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Mounts Bay Veterinary Centre Ltd based?
The register lists Mounts Bay Veterinary Centre Ltd at Units 15 D&E Cuxhaven Way, Long Rock Industrial Estate Long Rock, Penzance, Cornwall, TR20 8HX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07068300. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
07068300
Address
Units 15 D&E Cuxhaven Way, Long Rock Industrial Estate Long Rock, Penzance, Cornwall, TR20 8HX
First on register
20 Jun 2023

More in Penzance

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.