All sponsors

Musco Lighting Europe LTD

Active
BoltonTravel, Transport & MobilityLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 3 Dec 2025Company name changed — now trading as "MUSCO LIGHTING (UK) LIMITED". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Dec 2025New director appointed: JACOBS, Jeffrey Alan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jan 2025Cessation of Mr Christopher Kent Hyland as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jan 2025Director resigned: HYLAND, Christopher Kent. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 11 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 3 Dec 2025Company name changed — now trading as "MUSCO LIGHTING (UK) LIMITED"
  • 2 Dec 2025New director appointed: JACOBS, Jeffrey Alan
  • 1 Jan 2025Cessation of Mr Christopher Kent Hyland as a person with significant control
  • 1 Jan 2025Director resigned: HYLAND, Christopher Kent
  • 1 Jan 2025New director appointed: HERR, Shelly
  • 20 Jul 2021New person with significant control: Jeffrey Allan Rogers
  • + 9 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Musco Lighting Europe LTD

Is Musco Lighting Europe LTD a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Musco Lighting Europe LTD in Bolton holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Musco Lighting Europe LTD sponsor?
Musco Lighting Europe LTD is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Musco Lighting Europe LTD based?
The register lists Musco Lighting Europe LTD at Unit 1005 Great Bank Road, Wingates Industrial Estate Westhoughton, Bolton, BL5 3XU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02935540. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02935540
Address
Unit 1005 Great Bank Road, Wingates Industrial Estate Westhoughton, Bolton, BL5 3XU
First on register
4 Aug 2013
Website
musco.com
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Bolton

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.