All sponsors

National Grid Electricity Distribution (South West) plc

Active
BristolEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 6 Feb 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
6 Feb 2023
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 18 Mar 2026Director resigned: HALLADAY, Graham Roy. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 Dec 2025New director appointed: QUINN, Roisin Anne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 23 Apr 2025Director resigned: CARDEW, Anthony John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Apr 2025New director appointed: BEINART, Janette Carolyn Mitchell. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 14 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 18 Mar 2026Director resigned: HALLADAY, Graham Roy
  • 18 Dec 2025New director appointed: QUINN, Roisin Anne
  • 23 Apr 2025Director resigned: CARDEW, Anthony John
  • 1 Apr 2025New director appointed: BEINART, Janette Carolyn Mitchell
  • 1 Jul 2024New director appointed: SHARMA, Tanya Joy
  • 30 Jun 2024Director resigned: CAMPBELL, Justine
  • + 12 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about National Grid Electricity Distribution (South West) plc

Is National Grid Electricity Distribution (South West) plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. National Grid Electricity Distribution (South West) plc in Bristol holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can National Grid Electricity Distribution (South West) plc sponsor?
National Grid Electricity Distribution (South West) plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is National Grid Electricity Distribution (South West) plc based?
The register lists National Grid Electricity Distribution (South West) plc at Bristol. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
6 Feb 2023
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Bristol

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.