All sponsors

New York Times Limited

Active
LONDONMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 18 May 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
18 May 2017
Visa routes
3
Creative Worker, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Creative WorkerGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 29 May 2026Notification of The New York Times Company as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 May 2026Cessation of Mr Stephen Dunbar-Johnson as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 May 2026Director resigned: DUNBAR JOHNSON, Stephen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 May 2026New director appointed: GREENSPON, Michael Stuart. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 8 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 29 May 2026Notification of The New York Times Company as a person with significant control
  • 29 May 2026Cessation of Mr Stephen Dunbar-Johnson as a person with significant control
  • 29 May 2026Director resigned: DUNBAR JOHNSON, Stephen
  • 29 May 2026New director appointed: GREENSPON, Michael Stuart
  • 11 Feb 2026Registered office address changed
  • 21 Jul 2025Corporate-secretary resigned: CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED
  • + 6 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about New York Times Limited

Is New York Times Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. New York Times Limited in LONDON holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can New York Times Limited sponsor?
New York Times Limited is licensed for Creative Worker, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is New York Times Limited based?
The register lists New York Times Limited at 18 Museum Street, London, England, WC1A 1JN. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01106659. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01106659
Address
18 Museum Street, London, England, WC1A 1JN
First on register
18 May 2017
LinkedIn
Profile

More in LONDON

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.