All sponsors

Newly Weds Foods Limited

Active
OssettManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 14 Aug 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
14 Aug 2017
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 8 Jul 2026New director appointed: EASTON, Michael Ellis. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 25 Apr 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Dec 2023Notification of Red Uk Purchaser Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Dec 2023Cessation of Newly Weds Foods Acquisition Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Dec 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 8 Jul 2026New director appointed: EASTON, Michael Ellis
  • 25 Apr 2025Registered office address changed
  • 1 Dec 2023Notification of Red Uk Purchaser Limited as a person with significant control
  • 1 Dec 2023Cessation of Newly Weds Foods Acquisition Limited as a person with significant control
  • 19 Jan 2023Director resigned: ANGELL, Charles
  • 1 Jan 2022New director appointed: WHELAN, Tim, Mr.
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Newly Weds Foods Limited

Is Newly Weds Foods Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Newly Weds Foods Limited in Ossett holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Newly Weds Foods Limited sponsor?
Newly Weds Foods Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Newly Weds Foods Limited based?
The register lists Newly Weds Foods Limited at Owl Lane, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 9AX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00374033. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00374033
Address
Owl Lane, Ossett, West Yorkshire, WF5 9AX
First on register
14 Aug 2017

More in Ossett

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.