All sponsors
Northern Ballet
ActiveLEEDSMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 31 May 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
31 May 2017
Visa routes
2
Creative Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Creative WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkBelow base rate
18/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 7 Jul 2026 — Director resigned: COLLINS, David John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Apr 2026 — New director appointed: COLLINS, David John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 20 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: JACKSON, Elizabeth Warmington. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 25 Jun 2025 — New director appointed: MCRAE, Steven James. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 23 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 42 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 7 Jul 2026Director resigned: COLLINS, David John
- 23 Apr 2026New director appointed: COLLINS, David John
- 20 Mar 2026Director resigned: JACKSON, Elizabeth Warmington
- 25 Jun 2025New director appointed: MCRAE, Steven James
- 25 Jun 2025New director appointed: PARKE, Jessye
- 25 Jun 2025New director appointed: BURROWS, Emma Gwendoline
- + 40 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveDevelopment ExecutiveLeeds, West Yorkshire · £26,093
Common questions about Northern Ballet
- Is Northern Ballet a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Northern Ballet in LEEDS holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Northern Ballet sponsor?
- Northern Ballet is licensed for Creative Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Northern Ballet have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Northern Ballet across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Northern Ballet based?
- The register lists Northern Ballet at 2 St. Cecilia Street, Quarry Hill, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS2 7PA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00947096. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00947096
- Address
- 2 St. Cecilia Street, Quarry Hill, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS2 7PA
- First on register
- 31 May 2017
More in LEEDS
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.