All sponsors
Northern Quality Food Ltd
CeasedSheffieldManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 30 Aug 2023
Register status
Ceased
Removed 29 Jul 2026
On register since
2023
30 Aug 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
This organisation no longer appears on the register and Companies House records the company as no longer trading.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 24 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 14 Apr 2026 — Company is dissolved at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 5 Dec 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Oct 2025 — Notification of Mr Anthony Nickols as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 10 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Oct 2025 — Cessation of Michael Brown as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 3 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 14 Apr 2026Company is dissolved at Companies House
- 5 Dec 2025Registered office address changed
- 13 Oct 2025Notification of Mr Anthony Nickols as a person with significant control
- 13 Oct 2025Cessation of Michael Brown as a person with significant control
- 13 Oct 2025Director resigned: BROWN, Michael Henry Reid
- 13 Oct 2025Secretary resigned: BROWN, Michael
- + 1 earlier event
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Northern Quality Food Ltd
- Is Northern Quality Food Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- No. Northern Quality Food Ltd in Sheffield is no longer on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors — it was removed on 29 July 2026, and Companies House records show the company itself has ceased trading. It cannot sponsor new visa applications.
- Did Northern Quality Food Ltd lose its sponsor licence?
- Northern Quality Food Ltd left the register on 29 July 2026 at a point when the company was winding up, so the licence ended alongside the company rather than through enforcement action. GOV.UK publishes removals without a reason, so a surrendered licence and a revoked one look identical on the register.
- What visa routes can Northern Quality Food Ltd sponsor?
- Northern Quality Food Ltd was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Northern Quality Food Ltd based?
- The register lists Northern Quality Food Ltd at 17 Brunts Street, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom, NG18 1AX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 13173495. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 13173495
- Company status
- dissolved
- Address
- 17 Brunts Street, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom, NG18 1AX
- First on register
- 30 Aug 2023
- Removed
- 29 Jul 2026
More in Sheffield
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.