All sponsors
Northumbria University
ActiveNewcastle Upon TyneEducationLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
3
Government Authorised Exchange, International Sportsperson…
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Government Authorised ExchangeInternational SportspersonSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 10 Dec 2024 — Secretary resigned: ELLIOTT, Richard Guy. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 10 Dec 2024 — New secretary appointed: LENNEY, Beth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Oct 2024 — New director appointed: ASSADIAN, Tessa. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Jul 2024 — Director resigned: JONES, Rachel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 28 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 10 Dec 2024Secretary resigned: ELLIOTT, Richard Guy
- 10 Dec 2024New secretary appointed: LENNEY, Beth
- 1 Oct 2024New director appointed: ASSADIAN, Tessa
- 31 Jul 2024Director resigned: JONES, Rachel
- 28 Mar 2024Director resigned: NEWITT, Simon Jonathan
- 18 Mar 2024New director appointed: CORBETT, Simon Jon, Dr
- + 26 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveService Operations Manager (Northumbria University Digital Services Limited)Newcastle
Common questions about Northumbria University
- Is Northumbria University a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Northumbria University in Newcastle Upon Tyne holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Northumbria University sponsor?
- Northumbria University is licensed for Government Authorised Exchange, International Sportsperson and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Northumbria University have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Northumbria University across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Northumbria University based?
- The register lists Northumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 4 Aug 2013
More in Newcastle Upon Tyne
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.