All sponsors

Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd

Active
LondonManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 1 Jan 2026Secretary resigned: ROBINSON, Timothy William. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jan 2026New secretary appointed: CULLEN, Richard Samuel. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 12 May 2025New director appointed: GUPTA, Sandeep. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 8 Apr 2025Director resigned: BROOKS, Jason Mark. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 May 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 39 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Jan 2026Secretary resigned: ROBINSON, Timothy William
  • 1 Jan 2026New secretary appointed: CULLEN, Richard Samuel
  • 12 May 2025New director appointed: GUPTA, Sandeep
  • 8 Apr 2025Director resigned: BROOKS, Jason Mark
  • 1 Nov 2024New director appointed: KAHLSTROEM, Johan Mikael Olof
  • 31 Oct 2024Director resigned: GAMACHE, Marie-Andree Renee
  • + 37 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd

Is Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd sponsor?
Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd based?
The register lists Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd at 2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place, 195 Wood Lane, London, United Kingdom, W12 7FQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00119006. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00119006
Address
2nd Floor, The Westworks Building White City Place, 195 Wood Lane, London, United Kingdom, W12 7FQ
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.