Ocado Retail Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 22 Jan 2026 — Director resigned: DAINTITH, Stephen Wayne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Jan 2026 — New director appointed: HENE, Lawrence, Dr. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Apr 2025 — Director resigned: TOWNSEND, Jeremy Charles Douglas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Apr 2025 — New director appointed: DOLAN, Alison Ann. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 35 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 22 Jan 2026Director resigned: DAINTITH, Stephen Wayne
- 22 Jan 2026New director appointed: HENE, Lawrence, Dr
- 1 Apr 2025Director resigned: TOWNSEND, Jeremy Charles Douglas
- 1 Apr 2025New director appointed: DOLAN, Alison Ann
- 18 Dec 2023Cessation of Ocado Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
- 22 Sept 2023New director appointed: ANKERS, Mathew David
- + 33 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Ocado Retail Limited
- Is Ocado Retail Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Ocado Retail Limited in Hatfield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2014. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Ocado Retail Limited sponsor?
- Ocado Retail Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Ocado Retail Limited based?
- The register lists Ocado Retail Limited at Apollo Court 2 Bishop Square, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, AL10 9EX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03875000. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 03875000
- Address
- Apollo Court 2 Bishop Square, Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom, AL10 9EX
- First on register
- 18 Jul 2014
- Website
- ocadoretail.com
- Profile
More in Hatfield
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.