All sponsors

Orbital Express Launch Limited

Ceased
ForresManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 27 Feb 2020
Register status
Ceased
Removed 18 Jun 2026
On register since
2020
27 Feb 2020
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

This organisation no longer appears on the register and Companies House records the company as no longer trading.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 31 May 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 31 May 2026Company is in administration at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Mar 2026Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 Dec 2025New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 7 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Jun 2025Director resigned: KING, Simon Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jul 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 20 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 31 May 2026Company is in administration at Companies House
  • 6 Mar 2026Registered office address changed
  • 10 Dec 2025New shares issued (allotment)
  • 3 Jun 2025Director resigned: KING, Simon Paul
  • 8 May 2025Director resigned: VON BENGTSON, Kristian
  • 8 May 2025New director appointed: COATES, Martin John
  • + 18 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Orbital Express Launch Limited

Is Orbital Express Launch Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
No. Orbital Express Launch Limited in Forres is no longer on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors — it was removed on 18 June 2026, and Companies House records show the company itself has ceased trading. It cannot sponsor new visa applications.
Did Orbital Express Launch Limited lose its sponsor licence?
Orbital Express Launch Limited left the register on 18 June 2026 at a point when the company was winding up, so the licence ended alongside the company rather than through enforcement action. GOV.UK publishes removals without a reason, so a surrendered licence and a revoked one look identical on the register.
What visa routes can Orbital Express Launch Limited sponsor?
Orbital Express Launch Limited was licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Orbital Express Launch Limited based?
The register lists Orbital Express Launch Limited at JOHN WHELAN ASSOCIATES, Omnibus Business Centre, 39-41 North Road, London, England, N7 9DP. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 09580714. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
09580714
Company status
administration
Address
JOHN WHELAN ASSOCIATES, Omnibus Business Centre, 39-41 North Road, London, England, N7 9DP
First on register
27 Feb 2020
Removed
18 Jun 2026
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Forres

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.