All sponsors
Orion (GB) Limited
ActiveSouthallRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 10 Feb 2017
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2017
10 Feb 2017
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
26
32 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkBelow base rate
25/100Checked 2 Aug 2026
≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 9 Oct 2025 — Director resigned: THAKRAL, Sarabjit Kaur. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: FERNANDEZ, Ricardo Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 9 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: MODI, Dilip Nagjibhai. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 2 Feb 2021 — Notification of Mr Gurmukh Singh Thakral as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 2 Mar 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 1 earlier duty
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 9 Oct 2025Director resigned: THAKRAL, Sarabjit Kaur
- 9 Oct 2025New director appointed: FERNANDEZ, Ricardo Paul
- 9 Oct 2025New director appointed: MODI, Dilip Nagjibhai
- 2 Feb 2021Notification of Mr Gurmukh Singh Thakral as a person with significant control
- 2 Feb 2021Cessation of Mrs Sarabjit Kaur Thakral as a person with significant control
Open jobs · 26 live
View all- LivePrincipal AccountantAberdeen
- LiveResearch NurseBerkshire · £17–£21
- LiveShutdown Team LeadAberdeenshire
- LiveManaging DirectorInverness
- LiveAccounts AssistantBirmingham, West Midlands · £30,000
- LiveSenior Project ManagerPortree, Highland
- LiveHR AdvisorBarrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
- LiveTraining and Competence AdvisorBarrow-in-Furness, Cumbria
Common questions about Orion (GB) Limited
- Is Orion (GB) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Orion (GB) Limited in Southall holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2017. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Orion (GB) Limited sponsor?
- Orion (GB) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Orion (GB) Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 26 live vacancies advertised by Orion (GB) Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Orion (GB) Limited based?
- The register lists Orion (GB) Limited at Unit 15, First Floor,, Adrienne Business Centre, Adrienne Avenue,, Southall,, Middlesex., UB1 2FJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02267245. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02267245
- Address
- Unit 15, First Floor,, Adrienne Business Centre, Adrienne Avenue,, Southall,, Middlesex., UB1 2FJ
- First on register
- 10 Feb 2017
More in Southall
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.