Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP
RevokedLicence & visa routes
This organisation no longer appears on the register. Licences are removed when they are revoked, surrendered, or allowed to lapse — the register does not state which.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 1 Mar 2025 — Cessation of Mr Michael Barton as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 25 Feb 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 11 Sept 2023 — Notification of Omfm Gp Llc as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 9 Oct 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Aug 2023 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Aug 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 1 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Michael Barton as a person with significant control
- 25 Feb 2025Registered office address changed
- 11 Sept 2023Notification of Omfm Gp Llc as a person with significant control
- 1 Aug 2023Registered office address changed
- 6 Apr 2023Llp-designated-member resigned: BARTON, Michael
- 6 Apr 2023Llp-designated-member resigned: CLEGG, Philip
- + 3 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP
- Is Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- No. Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP in London was removed from the Home Office register of licensed sponsors on 3 September 2026 and can no longer sponsor new visa applications. The company itself still appears to be trading.
- Did Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP lose its sponsor licence?
- Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP no longer appears on the register, having been listed until 3 September 2026. GOV.UK does not publish why a sponsor leaves, so this covers both licences that were revoked or suspended by the Home Office and licences the employer chose to surrender because it no longer needed to sponsor anyone. If you hold a visa sponsored by this employer, contact them and take immigration advice — workers are normally given 60 days to find a new sponsor when a licence is revoked.
- What visa routes can Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP sponsor?
- Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP was licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP based?
- The register lists Orion Resource Partners (UK) LLP at Fourth Floor, 33 Welbeck Street, London, England, W1G 8EX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number OC404376. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- OC404376
- Address
- Fourth Floor, 33 Welbeck Street, London, England, W1G 8EX
- First on register
- 17 Nov 2017
- Removed
- 3 Sept 2026
- Website
- orionrp.com
More in London
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.