All sponsors

Ortho Limited

Active
LutterworthHealthcareLicensed since 1 Feb 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
1 Feb 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
53/100Checked 6 Aug 2026

≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5), Legacy officer-termination filings (288b) (×0.7), More than 7 filings in 24 months (×1.4).

Reporting duties

  • 7 Jul 2026Company is dissolved at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Feb 2025Director resigned: REHMAN, Syed Muti Ur, Mr.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Nov 2024Cessation of Ben Elder as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 2 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Nov 2024Director resigned: ELDER, Benjamin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 12 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 7 Jul 2026Company is dissolved at Companies House
  • 6 Feb 2025Director resigned: REHMAN, Syed Muti Ur, Mr.
  • 4 Nov 2024Cessation of Ben Elder as a person with significant control
  • 1 Nov 2024Director resigned: ELDER, Benjamin
  • 24 Oct 2024New person with significant control: Gilgiti Private Limited
  • 24 Oct 2024Cessation of Mrs Lisa Buddha as a person with significant control
  • + 10 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Ortho Limited

Is Ortho Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Ortho Limited in Lutterworth holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Ortho Limited sponsor?
Ortho Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Ortho Limited based?
The register lists Ortho Limited at HOWELL & CO, 1 Bitteswell Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 4EL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05581325. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
05581325
Address
HOWELL & CO, 1 Bitteswell Road, Lutterworth, Leicestershire, LE17 4EL
First on register
1 Feb 2022

More in Lutterworth

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.