Outwood Grange Academies Trust
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 Dec 2025 — Cessation of Mr David Robert Earnshaw as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2025 — Cessation of Mrs Catherine Jane O'Gara as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2025 — Cessation of Mr David Charles Tibble as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Dec 2025 — Director resigned: MANN, John, Lord. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 18 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr David Robert Earnshaw as a person with significant control
- 31 Dec 2025Cessation of Mrs Catherine Jane O'Gara as a person with significant control
- 31 Dec 2025Cessation of Mr David Charles Tibble as a person with significant control
- 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: MANN, John, Lord
- 31 Dec 2025Director resigned: BROWNLEE, Alistair Edward
- 2 Jan 2025New person with significant control: Mr David Robert Earnshaw
- + 16 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Outwood Grange Academies Trust
- Is Outwood Grange Academies Trust a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Outwood Grange Academies Trust in Wakefield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Outwood Grange Academies Trust sponsor?
- Outwood Grange Academies Trust is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Outwood Grange Academies Trust based?
- The register lists Outwood Grange Academies Trust at Potovens Lane, Outwood, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2PF. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06995649. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 06995649
- Address
- Potovens Lane, Outwood, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF1 2PF
- First on register
- 22 Jan 2019
- Website
- outwood.com
- Profile
More in Wakefield
- Wow interiors YorkshireManufacturing & Industrial
- Thameslink Logistics LtdTravel, Transport & Mobility
- Logini Hollies Care Home Ltd T/A The HolliesHealthcare
- SPIRIT OF 1873 LTD T/a Wakefield Trinity RLFCHospitality & Food Service
- Mid Yorkshire Teaching NHS TrustHealthcare
- Trusted Healthcare LTDHealthcare
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.