All sponsors
OVO Group LTD
ActiveBristolRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 4 Oct 2019
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2019
4 Oct 2019
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkBelow base rate
25/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 16 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: MUROMOTO, Go. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Mar 2026 — New director appointed: ISHIBASHI, Takashi. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 27 Feb 2026 — Company name changed — now trading as "ENERGY TRANSITION GROUP LTD". Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 27 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: GHADIA, Jayne-Anne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 32 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 16 Mar 2026Director resigned: MUROMOTO, Go
- 16 Mar 2026New director appointed: ISHIBASHI, Takashi
- 27 Feb 2026Company name changed — now trading as "ENERGY TRANSITION GROUP LTD"
- 18 Feb 2026Director resigned: GHADIA, Jayne-Anne
- 18 Feb 2026Director resigned: COX, Jonson
- 16 Feb 2026Registered office address changed
- + 30 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LivePartnership Billing & Collections AgentGlasgow, Scotland · £26,794–£30,000
Common questions about OVO Group LTD
- Is OVO Group LTD a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. OVO Group LTD in Bristol holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can OVO Group LTD sponsor?
- OVO Group LTD is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does OVO Group LTD have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by OVO Group LTD across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is OVO Group LTD based?
- The register lists OVO Group LTD at 1 Rivergate, Temple Quay, Bristol, BS1 6ED. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 08862063. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 08862063
- Address
- 1 Rivergate, Temple Quay, Bristol, BS1 6ED
- First on register
- 4 Oct 2019
- Website
- ovoenergy.com
- Profile
More in Bristol
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.