All sponsors

Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited

Active
AbingdonManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
3
Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker…
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Graduate TraineeGlobal Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Temporary Worker (A rating)Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 11 May 2026New secretary appointed: HARVEY, Sarah. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 8 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 10 May 2026Secretary resigned: MEADS, Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Jan 2026Director resigned: FOWLER, Timothy Stephen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 2 Jan 2026Director resigned: MARTIN, Matthew Peter. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 45 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 11 May 2026New secretary appointed: HARVEY, Sarah
  • 10 May 2026Secretary resigned: MEADS, Louise
  • 2 Jan 2026Director resigned: FOWLER, Timothy Stephen
  • 2 Jan 2026Director resigned: MARTIN, Matthew Peter
  • 4 Dec 2025New director appointed: PHILPOTT, Matthew
  • 18 Sept 2025Registered office address changed
  • + 43 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited

Is Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited in Abingdon holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited sponsor?
Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Graduate Trainee, Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Temporary Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited based?
The register lists Oxford Instruments Nanotechnology Tools Limited at Tubney Woods, Abingdon, Oxon, OX13 5QX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00704320. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00704320
Address
Tubney Woods, Abingdon, Oxon, OX13 5QX
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in Abingdon

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.