All sponsors
Oxford Ionics Limited
ActiveKidlingtonTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 14 Oct 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
14 Oct 2025
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
3
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
32/100Checked 30 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 18 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: DACIER, Paul Thomas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: SHAPIRO, Jordan David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Jun 2026 — Director resigned: SINGH, Inder Mohan, Mr.. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Jun 2026 — New director appointed: MURPHY, Dylan Gerrard. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 16 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Jun 2026Director resigned: DACIER, Paul Thomas
- 18 Jun 2026Director resigned: SHAPIRO, Jordan David
- 18 Jun 2026Director resigned: SINGH, Inder Mohan, Mr.
- 18 Jun 2026New director appointed: MURPHY, Dylan Gerrard
- 30 Apr 2026Notification of Ionq Global Holdings, Llc as a person with significant control
- 30 Apr 2026Cessation of Ionq, Inc. as a person with significant control
- + 3 earlier events
Open jobs · 3 live
View all- LiveDirector of FacilitiesOxford · £30,000–£120,000
- LiveSenior Materials PlannerOxford
- LiveDirector, System SoftwareOxford
Common questions about Oxford Ionics Limited
- Is Oxford Ionics Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Oxford Ionics Limited in Kidlington holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Oxford Ionics Limited sponsor?
- Oxford Ionics Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Oxford Ionics Limited have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Oxford Ionics Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Oxford Ionics Limited based?
- The register lists Oxford Ionics Limited at Kidlington. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 14 Oct 2025
More in Kidlington
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.