All sponsors

P&O Ferries Limited

Active
DoverTravel, Transport & MobilityLicensed since 15 Aug 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
15 Aug 2025
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
7
11 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 12 Dec 2025Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Oct 2025Director resigned: STEER, John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Oct 2025New director appointed: MOOS, Kasper. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: HEBBLETHWAITE, Peter Douglas Gerald. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 1 earlier duty

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 12 Dec 2025Registered office address changed
  • 20 Oct 2025Director resigned: STEER, John
  • 20 Oct 2025New director appointed: MOOS, Kasper
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: HEBBLETHWAITE, Peter Douglas Gerald
  • 28 Aug 2025New director appointed: PATEL, Tushar

Open jobs · 7 live

View all
  • HRBP - Freight Forwarding - North Europe
    Manchester
    Live
  • Southern Regional Manager - Freight Forwarding
    Heathrow, Greater London
    Live
  • Process Engineer
    Coventry
    Live
  • Plant Manager
    Minworth, West Midlands
    Live
  • Senior Maintenance Technician
    Stanford-le-Hope, Essex
    Live
  • Regional WMS Superuser
    United Kingdom
    Live
  • Operations Manager
    Coventry
    Live
  • Launch Operations Lead (Contract Logistics)
    Coventry
    Expired

Common questions about P&O Ferries Limited

Is P&O Ferries Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. P&O Ferries Limited in Dover holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can P&O Ferries Limited sponsor?
P&O Ferries Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does P&O Ferries Limited have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 7 live vacancies advertised by P&O Ferries Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is P&O Ferries Limited based?
The register lists P&O Ferries Limited at Dover. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
15 Aug 2025

More in Dover

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.