All sponsors

Pearson plc

Active
LondonMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
111
130 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 21 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 8 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Jul 2026Company bought back its own shares. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 19 Jun 2026Company bought back its own shares. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jul 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 498 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 21 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 8 Jul 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • 1 Jul 2026Company bought back its own shares
  • 19 Jun 2026Company bought back its own shares
  • 1 Jun 2026Shares cancelled (capital reduction)
  • 28 May 2026New shares issued (allotment)
  • + 496 earlier events

Open jobs · 111 live

View all
  • Examiner - GCE A Level Politics (2017 specification). - Fully
    Birmingham
    Live
  • Examiner - GCSE - Spanish (2024 Specification) - Fully Remote
    Bristol
    Live
  • Examiner - GCE A Level Politics (2017 specification). - Fully
    Sheffield
    Live
  • Examiner - GCE A Level Politics (2017 specification). - Fully
    Leeds
    Live
  • Examiner - GCE A Level Politics (2017 specification). - Fully
    Bristol
    Live
  • Examiner - GCSE - Spanish (2024 Specification) - Fully Remote
    Leeds
    Live
  • Examiner - GCSE - French (2024 Specification) - Fully Remote
    Manchester
    Live
  • Examiner - GCSE - German (2024 Specification) - Fully Remote
    Glasgow
    Live

Common questions about Pearson plc

Is Pearson plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Pearson plc in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Pearson plc sponsor?
Pearson plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Pearson plc have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 111 live vacancies advertised by Pearson plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Pearson plc based?
The register lists Pearson plc at 80 Strand, London, WC2R 0RL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00053723. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00053723
Address
80 Strand, London, WC2R 0RL
First on register
4 Aug 2013

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.