All sponsors

Pembroke Nursing Homes Ltd

Active
COLWYN BAYHealthcareLicensed since 29 Jul 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
29 Jul 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
57/100Checked 5 Aug 2026

≈6.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 20 Aug 2024Notification of V Shans Care Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 17 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 20 Aug 2024Cessation of Mr Harikaran Shanmugarajah as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 11 Jul 2023Notification of Mr Harikaran Shanmugarajah as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 8 Aug 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 3 Jul 2023Director resigned: FORD, Shirley Ann. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 31 Jul 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 9 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 20 Aug 2024Notification of V Shans Care Limited as a person with significant control
  • 20 Aug 2024Cessation of Mr Harikaran Shanmugarajah as a person with significant control
  • 11 Jul 2023Notification of Mr Harikaran Shanmugarajah as a person with significant control
  • 3 Jul 2023Director resigned: FORD, Shirley Ann
  • 19 Apr 2023Director resigned: SHAN, Hari
  • 17 Apr 2023Cessation of Mr Stephen Gerald Ford as a person with significant control
  • + 7 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Pembroke Nursing Homes Ltd

Is Pembroke Nursing Homes Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Pembroke Nursing Homes Ltd in COLWYN BAY holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Pembroke Nursing Homes Ltd sponsor?
Pembroke Nursing Homes Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Pembroke Nursing Homes Ltd based?
The register lists Pembroke Nursing Homes Ltd at Pembroke House Nursing Home, 18 Coed Pella Road, Colwyn Bay, Conwy, LL29 7BB. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04046041. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
04046041
Address
Pembroke House Nursing Home, 18 Coed Pella Road, Colwyn Bay, Conwy, LL29 7BB
First on register
29 Jul 2022

More in COLWYN BAY

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.