All sponsors

Powerplay Brands Limited

Active
OldhamRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 28 Mar 2024
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2024
28 Mar 2024
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 24 Sept 2025Share capital filing. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Sept 2024Class of shares re-designated. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 25 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 19 Sept 2024Notification of Powerplay Eot Trustee Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 17 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 19 Sept 2024Cessation of Mr Marc Robert Samuels as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 24 Sept 2025Share capital filing
  • 28 Sept 2024Class of shares re-designated
  • 19 Sept 2024Notification of Powerplay Eot Trustee Limited as a person with significant control
  • 19 Sept 2024Cessation of Mr Marc Robert Samuels as a person with significant control

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Powerplay Brands Limited

Is Powerplay Brands Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Powerplay Brands Limited in Oldham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2024. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Powerplay Brands Limited sponsor?
Powerplay Brands Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Powerplay Brands Limited based?
The register lists Powerplay Brands Limited at Grape Mill New Coin Street, Royton, Oldham, England, OL2 6JZ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06072257. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
06072257
Address
Grape Mill New Coin Street, Royton, Oldham, England, OL2 6JZ
First on register
28 Mar 2024
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Oldham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.