All sponsors

Powertherm Contract Services Ltd

Active
SheffieldProperty & ConstructionLicensed since 3 Feb 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
3 Feb 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 29 Mar 2025Notification of Powertherm Holdings Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Paul Andrew Ashton as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Matthew Adam Ashton as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 28 Mar 2025New person with significant control: Mr Paul Andrew Ashton. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 3 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 29 Mar 2025Notification of Powertherm Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • 29 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Paul Andrew Ashton as a person with significant control
  • 29 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Matthew Adam Ashton as a person with significant control
  • 28 Mar 2025New person with significant control: Mr Paul Andrew Ashton
  • 28 Mar 2025New person with significant control: Mr Matthew Adam Ashton
  • 28 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Colin Ashton as a person with significant control
  • + 1 earlier event

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Powertherm Contract Services Ltd

Is Powertherm Contract Services Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Powertherm Contract Services Ltd in Sheffield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Powertherm Contract Services Ltd sponsor?
Powertherm Contract Services Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Powertherm Contract Services Ltd based?
The register lists Powertherm Contract Services Ltd at 52 Orgreave Drive, Sheffield, England, S13 9NR. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02432954. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02432954
Address
52 Orgreave Drive, Sheffield, England, S13 9NR
First on register
3 Feb 2023
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Sheffield

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.