Praxis Care
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈4.2 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), SIC 87200 — residential care, learning disabilities (×0.6), Director termination (TM01) in the last 12 months (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 20 Jan 2026 — Director resigned: HARRINGTON, Patrick Stewart. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 24 Nov 2025 — Director resigned: DUNN, Alyson. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: GAW, Karen Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: MAGUIRE, Philip Patrick. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 15 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 20 Jan 2026Director resigned: HARRINGTON, Patrick Stewart
- 24 Nov 2025Director resigned: DUNN, Alyson
- 23 Oct 2025New director appointed: GAW, Karen Jane
- 23 Oct 2025New director appointed: MAGUIRE, Philip Patrick
- 23 Oct 2025New director appointed: MULLEN, Brendan
- 23 Oct 2025New director appointed: SCOTT, Christopher Samuel
- + 13 earlier events
Open jobs · 3 live
View all- LiveTeam Leader | 36 hours | Kilmorey HouseNewry · £27,986
- LivePositive Behavior Support Worker | Full Time, Part Time and Relief | Portadown PBSCo Antrim - Portadown, Co Armagh · £27,896
- LiveRelief Positive Behavior Support Worker | Lisburn PBSLisburn · £13
Common questions about Praxis Care
- Is Praxis Care a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Praxis Care in Belfast holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Praxis Care sponsor?
- Praxis Care is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Praxis Care have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 3 live vacancies advertised by Praxis Care across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Praxis Care based?
- The register lists Praxis Care at 25-31 Lisburn Road, Belfast, BT9 7AA. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number NI017623. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- NI017623
- Address
- 25-31 Lisburn Road, Belfast, BT9 7AA
- First on register
- 10 Jun 2021
- Website
- praxiscare.org
More in Belfast
- RMI Architects LtdProperty & Construction
- Luxury Apartments Manchester LimitedProperty & Construction
- AM Civil Engineering Services LtdProperty & Construction
- Multi-Health Systems UK LtdTechnology & Software
- Poradigm Technologies Ltd.Technology & Software
- McCausland Group LimitedTravel, Transport & Mobility
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.