All sponsors

Precision Acoustics Ltd

Active
DorchesterManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 2 Oct 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
2 Oct 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 29 Oct 2024Notification of Coda Octopus Group Inc as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 26 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 Oct 2024Notification of Coda Octopus R&D Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 26 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 Oct 2024Cessation of Coda Octopus Group Inc as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 Oct 2024Cessation of Lg Motion Limited as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Nov 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 8 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 29 Oct 2024Notification of Coda Octopus Group Inc as a person with significant control
  • 29 Oct 2024Cessation of Coda Octopus Group Inc as a person with significant control
  • 29 Oct 2024Notification of Coda Octopus R&D Limited as a person with significant control
  • 29 Oct 2024Cessation of Lg Motion Limited as a person with significant control
  • 29 Oct 2024Director resigned: LIVINGSTONE, Gary John
  • 29 Oct 2024New director appointed: JARDINE, Gayle Michelle
  • + 6 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Precision Acoustics Ltd

Is Precision Acoustics Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Precision Acoustics Ltd in Dorchester holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Precision Acoustics Ltd sponsor?
Precision Acoustics Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Precision Acoustics Ltd based?
The register lists Precision Acoustics Ltd at Hampton Farm Business Park, Higher Bockhampton, Dorchester, Dorset, England, DT2 8QH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02466435. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02466435
Address
Hampton Farm Business Park, Higher Bockhampton, Dorchester, Dorset, England, DT2 8QH
First on register
2 Oct 2023
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Dorchester

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.