All sponsors
Premier Foods
ActiveSt AlbansManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 18 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
18 Aug 2013
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
6 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 18 Jul 2024 — Director resigned: HODGSON, Richard Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Aug 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 18 Jul 2024 — New director appointed: WAUGH, Andrew Malcolm. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Aug 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 Jan 2024 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Feb 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 13 Dec 2023 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Jan 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 362 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 18 Jul 2024Director resigned: HODGSON, Richard Paul
- 18 Jul 2024New director appointed: WAUGH, Andrew Malcolm
- 16 Jan 2024New shares issued (allotment)
- 13 Dec 2023New shares issued (allotment)
- 5 Dec 2023New shares issued (allotment)
- 4 Dec 2023New shares issued (allotment)
- + 360 earlier events
Open jobs · 2 live
View all- LiveMulti Skilled EngineerWorksop, Nottinghamshire · £59,071
- LiveCasual Bakery OperativeWirral, Merseyside - Moreton, Merseyside · £13
- ExpiredProduction OperatorLifton · £33,842
- ExpiredDevelopment TechnologistLifton, Devon
- ExpiredSenior Process Development TechnologistWorksop
- ExpiredHealth, Safety & Environment ManagerWirral, Merseyside - Moreton, Merseyside · £60,000
Common questions about Premier Foods
- Is Premier Foods a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Premier Foods in St Albans holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Premier Foods sponsor?
- Premier Foods is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Premier Foods have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Premier Foods across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Premier Foods based?
- The register lists Premier Foods at Premier House, Centrium Business Park, Griffiths Way St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 2RE. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05160050. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 05160050
- Address
- Premier House, Centrium Business Park, Griffiths Way St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 2RE
- First on register
- 18 Aug 2013
More in St Albans
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.