Premier Teachers Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈8.4 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 Jul 2026 — Company is in liquidation at Companies House. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 20 Jul 2026 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Feb 2025 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 7 Jun 2024 — Class of shares re-designated. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 3 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Jul 2026Company is in liquidation at Companies House
- 20 Jul 2026Registered office address changed
- 21 Feb 2025New shares issued (allotment)
- 7 Jun 2024Class of shares re-designated
- 3 Jun 2024New person with significant control: Ptmd Limited
- 3 Jun 2024Cessation of Mr Gary Peter Dewhurst as a person with significant control
- + 1 earlier event
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Premier Teachers Ltd
- Is Premier Teachers Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Premier Teachers Ltd in Sunderland holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Premier Teachers Ltd sponsor?
- Premier Teachers Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Premier Teachers Ltd based?
- The register lists Premier Teachers Ltd at NEWTON AND CO ACCOUNTANTS, Tedco Business Centre, Viking Business Park, Jarrow, Tyne And Wear, NE32 3DT. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05579307. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 05579307
- Address
- NEWTON AND CO ACCOUNTANTS, Tedco Business Centre, Viking Business Park, Jarrow, Tyne And Wear, NE32 3DT
- First on register
- 20 Sept 2023
- Website
- premierteachers.co.uk
- Profile
More in Sunderland
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.