Prime Care (GB) Ltd
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈12 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Registered a charge in the last 12 months (×1.6), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5).
Reporting duties
- 17 Mar 2026 — New director appointed: LEGHARI, Abdullah Ali Afzal Khan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 14 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 31 Mar 2025 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Mar 2025 — Cessation of Mr Mohammad Qamar Uz Zaman Anjum as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Mar 2025 — Director resigned: ANJUM, Mohammad Qamar Uz Zaman. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 2 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 17 Mar 2026New director appointed: LEGHARI, Abdullah Ali Afzal Khan
- 31 Mar 2025Registered office address changed
- 28 Mar 2025Cessation of Mr Mohammad Qamar Uz Zaman Anjum as a person with significant control
- 28 Mar 2025Director resigned: ANJUM, Mohammad Qamar Uz Zaman
- 21 May 2024Registered office address changed
- 16 Feb 2024Registered office address changed
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Prime Care (GB) Ltd
- Is Prime Care (GB) Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Prime Care (GB) Ltd in Southport holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Prime Care (GB) Ltd sponsor?
- Prime Care (GB) Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Prime Care (GB) Ltd based?
- The register lists Prime Care (GB) Ltd at 17 Harold Street, Aspull, Wigan, Lancashire, WN2 1YU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05557599. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 05557599
- Address
- 17 Harold Street, Aspull, Wigan, Lancashire, WN2 1YU
- First on register
- 20 May 2022
More in Southport
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.