Promtek Limited
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 8 Jul 2026 — Cessation of Mr Charles Maxwell Williams as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Dec 2024 — New person with significant control: Mr Simon Harold Williams. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Dec 2024 — New person with significant control: Mr Daniel Williams. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Dec 2024 — Cessation of Mrs Monica Maria Williams as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 2 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 8 Jul 2026Cessation of Mr Charles Maxwell Williams as a person with significant control
- 12 Dec 2024New person with significant control: Mr Simon Harold Williams
- 12 Dec 2024New person with significant control: Mr Daniel Williams
- 12 Dec 2024Cessation of Mrs Monica Maria Williams as a person with significant control
- 12 Dec 2024Cessation of Mr Peter Williams as a person with significant control
- 12 Dec 2024New director appointed: WILLIAMS, Daniel Peter
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Promtek Limited
- Is Promtek Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Promtek Limited in Stoke-On-Trent holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Promtek Limited sponsor?
- Promtek Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Promtek Limited based?
- The register lists Promtek Limited at Fisher Street, Brindley Ford, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire, ST8 7QJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02275192. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 02275192
- Address
- Fisher Street, Brindley Ford, Stoke-On-Trent, Staffordshire, ST8 7QJ
- First on register
- 24 Nov 2023
- Website
- promtek.com
- Profile
More in Stoke-On-Trent
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.