All sponsors

Qioptiq Photonics Limited

Active
SouthamptonManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 10 Sept 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
10 Sept 2021
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 8 Apr 2026Director resigned: PLAYLE, Deborah Louise. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 23 Mar 2026New director appointed: RASSMANN, Sebastian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: MARTIN, Simon Nicholas. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Aug 2025New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 1 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 16 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 8 Apr 2026Director resigned: PLAYLE, Deborah Louise
  • 23 Mar 2026New director appointed: RASSMANN, Sebastian
  • 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: MARTIN, Simon Nicholas
  • 4 Aug 2025New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder
  • 2 Aug 2025Notification of Excelitas Technologies Holding 1 B.V. as a person with significant control
  • 2 Aug 2025Cessation of Qioptiq Uk Holdings Limited as a person with significant control
  • + 14 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Qioptiq Photonics Limited

Is Qioptiq Photonics Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Qioptiq Photonics Limited in Southampton holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Qioptiq Photonics Limited sponsor?
Qioptiq Photonics Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Qioptiq Photonics Limited based?
The register lists Qioptiq Photonics Limited at Glascoed Road, St Asaph, Denbighshire, LL17 0LL. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 02822648. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
02822648
Address
Glascoed Road, St Asaph, Denbighshire, LL17 0LL
First on register
10 Sept 2021
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Southampton

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.