All sponsors

Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited

Active
LondonMedia, Marketing & CreativeLicensed since 7 Aug 2015
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2015
7 Aug 2015
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 4 Mar 2024New person with significant control: Rakuten Group, Inc. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Apr 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Mar 2024Cessation of Rakuten Marketing International Llc as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Apr 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 22 May 2023Director resigned: CAPANO, Anthony. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 19 Jun 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 31 Aug 2021Secretary resigned: LIN, Christiana. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Sept 2021 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 16 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 4 Mar 2024New person with significant control: Rakuten Group, Inc
  • 4 Mar 2024Cessation of Rakuten Marketing International Llc as a person with significant control
  • 22 May 2023Director resigned: CAPANO, Anthony
  • 31 Aug 2021Secretary resigned: LIN, Christiana
  • 31 Aug 2021New secretary appointed: HALE-BURGESS, Isla Rebecca
  • 24 Mar 2021Registered office address changed
  • + 14 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited

Is Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2015. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited sponsor?
Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited based?
The register lists Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited at 7 Savoy Court, London, United Kingdom, WC2R 0EX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 05751526. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
05751526
Address
7 Savoy Court, London, United Kingdom, WC2R 0EX
First on register
7 Aug 2015
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.