All sponsors
Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd
ActiveEdinburghHealthcareLicensed since 16 Apr 2018
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2018
16 Apr 2018
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
3 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkElevated risk
57/100Checked 5 Aug 2026
≈6.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 22 Nov 2024 — Director resigned: WOOD, Karen Mary. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 22 Nov 2024 — New director appointed: NICHOL, Brodie Hunter. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Dec 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Mar 2024 — Notification of Randolph Hill Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 28 Mar 2024 — Cessation of Mr Peter John Mccormick as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Apr 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 5 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 22 Nov 2024Director resigned: WOOD, Karen Mary
- 22 Nov 2024New director appointed: NICHOL, Brodie Hunter
- 28 Mar 2024Notification of Randolph Hill Limited as a person with significant control
- 28 Mar 2024Cessation of Mr Peter John Mccormick as a person with significant control
- 5 Aug 2021Registered office address changed
- 30 Jun 2021Director resigned: NEVILLE, Ingrid Helen
- + 3 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveAssistant ChefEdinburgh, Scotland · £32,406
- ExpiredStaff NurseUphall, Broxburn · £48,942–£52,457
- ExpiredCharge NurseGullane, East Lothian · £52,457
Common questions about Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd
- Is Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2018. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd sponsor?
- Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd based?
- The register lists Randolph Hill Nursing Homes (Scotland) Ltd at 6 Redheughs Rigg, South Gyle, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH12 9DQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC284861. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- SC284861
- Address
- 6 Redheughs Rigg, South Gyle, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH12 9DQ
- First on register
- 16 Apr 2018
- Website
- randolphhill.com
More in Edinburgh
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.