All sponsors

Renishaw plc

Active
Wotton-under-EdgeManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Aug 2013
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2013
4 Aug 2013
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
2
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 13 Apr 2026New director appointed: SHIPSEY, John Francis. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 26 Nov 2025Director resigned: ROBERTS, Allen Christopher George. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 24 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: DEER, Camille Eileen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 8 Dec 2024Director resigned: MCMURTRY, David Roberts, Sir. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 24 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 13 Apr 2026New director appointed: SHIPSEY, John Francis
  • 26 Nov 2025Director resigned: ROBERTS, Allen Christopher George
  • 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: DEER, Camille Eileen
  • 8 Dec 2024Director resigned: MCMURTRY, David Roberts, Sir
  • 29 Jul 2024Secretary resigned: ATTERBURY, Karen Lorraine
  • 29 Jul 2024New secretary appointed: HUSSAIN, Kasim Ali
  • + 22 earlier events

Open jobs · 2 live

View all
  • Senior HR Shared Services Administrator
    Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire
    Live
  • Electronics Design & Development Engineer
    Wotton-under-Edge, Gloucestershire
    Live

Common questions about Renishaw plc

Is Renishaw plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Renishaw plc in Wotton-under-Edge holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2013. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Renishaw plc sponsor?
Renishaw plc is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Renishaw plc have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 2 live vacancies advertised by Renishaw plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Renishaw plc based?
The register lists Renishaw plc at New Mills, Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire, GL12 8JR. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 01106260. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
01106260
Address
New Mills, Wotton Under Edge, Gloucestershire, GL12 8JR
First on register
4 Aug 2013
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Wotton-under-Edge

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.