Riverside General Practice Surgery
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈1.8 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Registered a charge in the last 12 months (×1.6), Any health SIC (86xxx) (×0.8), Files full or group accounts (×0.8).
Reporting duties
- 12 Aug 2024 — Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Sept 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 26 Feb 2024 — New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 25 Mar 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 21 Feb 2024 — Share capital filing. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 20 Mar 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 12 Feb 2024 — Notification of Dr Amy Louise Sneyd as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 11 Mar 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 2 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 12 Aug 2024Registered office address changed
- 26 Feb 2024New shares issued (allotment) — possible new shareholder
- 21 Feb 2024Share capital filing
- 12 Feb 2024Notification of Dr Amy Louise Sneyd as a person with significant control
- 12 Feb 2024Notification of Mr Thomas David Pye as a person with significant control
- 12 Feb 2024New director appointed: SNEYD, Amy Louise, Dr
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Riverside General Practice Surgery
- Is Riverside General Practice Surgery a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Riverside General Practice Surgery in Port Talbot holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Riverside General Practice Surgery sponsor?
- Riverside General Practice Surgery is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Riverside General Practice Surgery based?
- The register lists Riverside General Practice Surgery at Port Talbot. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 11 Jul 2022
- Website
- riversidesurgery.uk/homepage
More in Port Talbot
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.