All sponsors

Royal Academy of Engineering

Active
LondonPublic Sector & Non-ProfitLicensed since 13 Nov 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
13 Nov 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
4
4 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 23 Jul 2026Secretary resigned: ANSTEY, Benedict John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 20 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Oct 2025Director resigned: ARAD, Ron, Professor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Nov 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Sept 2025Director resigned: RAE, Fiona Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 30 Sept 2025Director resigned: SHAWCROSS, Conrad. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 13 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 23 Jul 2026Secretary resigned: ANSTEY, Benedict John
  • 13 Oct 2025Director resigned: ARAD, Ron, Professor
  • 30 Sept 2025Director resigned: RAE, Fiona Elizabeth
  • 30 Sept 2025Director resigned: SHAWCROSS, Conrad
  • 30 Sept 2025Director resigned: WILSON, Louise Anne
  • 30 Sept 2025Director resigned: STIBBON RA, Emma
  • + 11 earlier events

Open jobs · 4 live

View all
  • Programme Manager, Scale Up
    London · £39,045
    Live
  • Programme Manager, Scale Up
    London · £39,045
    Live
  • Programme Manager, Scale Up
    London · £39,045
    Live
  • Programme Manager, Scale Up
    London · £39,045
    Live

Common questions about Royal Academy of Engineering

Is Royal Academy of Engineering a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Royal Academy of Engineering in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Royal Academy of Engineering sponsor?
Royal Academy of Engineering is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Royal Academy of Engineering have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 4 live vacancies advertised by Royal Academy of Engineering across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Royal Academy of Engineering based?
The register lists Royal Academy of Engineering at London. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
13 Nov 2023

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.