All sponsors

Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited

Active
ChertseyManufacturing & IndustrialLicensed since 4 Jun 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
4 Jun 2020
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 15 Jan 2026New director appointed: NA, Hyun Su. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 6 Jan 2026Director resigned: HAHM, Sun Gyu Eric. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 3 Feb 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Jan 2025Secretary resigned: PARK, Sooman. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 13 Jan 2025New director appointed: JUNG, Joonil. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 10 Feb 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 23 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 15 Jan 2026New director appointed: NA, Hyun Su
  • 6 Jan 2026Director resigned: HAHM, Sun Gyu Eric
  • 13 Jan 2025Secretary resigned: PARK, Sooman
  • 13 Jan 2025New director appointed: JUNG, Joonil
  • 8 Jan 2025New director appointed: HAHM, Sun Gyu Eric
  • 8 Jan 2025Director resigned: KIM, Kihoon
  • + 21 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

  • Senior Sales Manager - Samsung & Dacor Home Appliances (Midwest Territory)
    Remote
    Expired
  • Senior Sales Manager - Samsung & Dacor Home Appliances (Midwest Territory)
    Nebraska
    Expired

Common questions about Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited

Is Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited in Chertsey holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited sponsor?
Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited based?
The register lists Samsung Electronics (UK) Limited at Samsung House, 2000 Hillswood Drive, Chertsey, Surrey, England, KT16 0RS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 03086621. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
03086621
Address
Samsung House, 2000 Hillswood Drive, Chertsey, Surrey, England, KT16 0RS
First on register
4 Jun 2020
LinkedIn
Profile

More in Chertsey

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.