All sponsors
Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN
ActiveHorleyEnergy, Utilities & SustainabilityLicensed since 20 Dec 2023
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2023
20 Dec 2023
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
23
48 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 Mar 2026 — Director resigned: GROSS, Matthew Jonathan. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Nov 2025 — Secretary resigned: SHAND, Nicola Anne. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Dec 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 May 2025 — New director appointed: GOIS, Afonso Castello-Branco. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 16 May 2025 — New director appointed: TURNELL-HENRY, Mathew David. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 13 Jun 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 10 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 Mar 2026Director resigned: GROSS, Matthew Jonathan
- 6 Nov 2025Secretary resigned: SHAND, Nicola Anne
- 16 May 2025New director appointed: GOIS, Afonso Castello-Branco
- 16 May 2025New director appointed: TURNELL-HENRY, Mathew David
- 8 May 2025Director resigned: ORTIZ, Felipe
- 1 Apr 2025New secretary appointed: MAKONI, Fungai
- + 8 earlier events
Open jobs · 23 live
View all- LiveStakeholder and Community Engagement ManagerEH288TG
- LiveHead of Stakeholder EngagementEC4A4AB
- LiveSafe Driving Risk and Policy LeadEC1N8BR
- LiveFinance Benefits LeadEC1N8BR
- LivePMO CoordinatorEC1N8BR
- LiveContractor Safety Risk and Policy LeadEC1N8BR
- LiveRegister your interest in a career at SGNScotland
- LiveOccupational health AdvisorBR52TN
Common questions about Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN
- Is Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN in Horley holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN sponsor?
- Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 23 live vacancies advertised by Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN based?
- The register lists Scotia Gas Networks Ltd t/a SGN at St Lawrence House, Station Approach, Horley, Surrey, RH6 9HJ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 04958135. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 04958135
- Address
- St Lawrence House, Station Approach, Horley, Surrey, RH6 9HJ
- First on register
- 20 Dec 2023
More in Horley
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.