All sponsors

Scrivens Limited

Active
BirminghamRetail & E-commerceLicensed since 8 Aug 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
8 Aug 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
8
8 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Below base rate
25/100Checked 30 Jul 2026

≈2.5 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 24 Jun 2024Notification of Seamap Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 22 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 24 Jun 2024Cessation of Alertbind Ltd as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 22 Jul 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 24 Jun 2024Notification of Seamap Limited as a person with significant control
  • 24 Jun 2024Cessation of Alertbind Ltd as a person with significant control

Open jobs · 8 live

View all
  • Assistant Branch Manager - Kingstanding
    Kingstanding, Birmingham · £27,231
    Live
  • Hearing Aid Audiologist - Enfield
    The Ridgeway, Enfield · £39,171
    Live
  • Assistant Branch Manager - Fishponds
    Fishponds, Bristol · £29,159
    Live
  • Optometrist - Milton Keynes
    Downs Barn, Milton Keynes · £46,416
    Live
  • Branch Manager - Coleshill
    Whitacre Heath, Coleshill · £43,365
    Live
  • Assistant Branch Manager - Bearwood/Oldbury
    Birmingham, West Midlands · £33,963
    Live
  • Hearing Aid Audiologist - Bearwood
    Birmingham, West Midlands · £40,177
    Live
  • Sales Advisor - Bedminster
    Bristol, South West England · £30,519
    Live

Common questions about Scrivens Limited

Is Scrivens Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Scrivens Limited in Birmingham holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Scrivens Limited sponsor?
Scrivens Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Scrivens Limited have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 8 live vacancies advertised by Scrivens Limited across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Scrivens Limited based?
The register lists Scrivens Limited at SCRIVENS HOUSE, 60 Islington Row Middleway, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 1PH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00377588. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
00377588
Address
SCRIVENS HOUSE, 60 Islington Row Middleway, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 1PH
First on register
8 Aug 2022

More in Birmingham

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.