All sponsors

SeeByte Ltd

Active
EdinburghTechnology & SoftwareLicensed since 10 Mar 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
10 Mar 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
2 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 2 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 18 May 2026Director resigned: IRISH, Shawn Michael. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 18 May 2026New director appointed: ARCARA, Kristina Ann. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 15 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Sept 2024Director resigned: LECAKES, George Demetrius. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 27 Sept 2024New director appointed: PIKORA, Daniel Edward. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 25 Oct 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 18 May 2026Director resigned: IRISH, Shawn Michael
  • 18 May 2026New director appointed: ARCARA, Kristina Ann
  • 27 Sept 2024Director resigned: LECAKES, George Demetrius
  • 27 Sept 2024New director appointed: PIKORA, Daniel Edward
  • 15 Jul 2023New director appointed: IRISH, Shawn Michael
  • 15 Jul 2023Director resigned: ARCARA, Kristina Ann
  • + 2 earlier events

Open jobs · 1 live

View all
  • Engineering Manager
    Edinburgh City Centre, Edinburgh · £63,229
    Live
  • Algorithms Engineer
    Edinburgh City Centre, Edinburgh · £52,922
    Expired

Common questions about SeeByte Ltd

Is SeeByte Ltd a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. SeeByte Ltd in Edinburgh holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can SeeByte Ltd sponsor?
SeeByte Ltd is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does SeeByte Ltd have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by SeeByte Ltd across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is SeeByte Ltd based?
The register lists SeeByte Ltd at Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh, EH4 2HS. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number SC194014. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
SC194014
Address
Orchard Brae House, 30 Queensferry Road, Edinburgh, EH4 2HS
First on register
10 Mar 2021

More in Edinburgh

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.