Shaftesbury Capital PLC
ActiveLicence & visa routes
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live check≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 20 May 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 May 2026 — Director resigned: ANDERSON, Moreen Ruth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 14 May 2026 — New director appointed: KENTLETON, Rachel Elizabeth. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 11 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 23 Apr 2026 — New shares issued (allotment). Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 21 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 9 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 20 May 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 14 May 2026Director resigned: ANDERSON, Moreen Ruth
- 14 May 2026New director appointed: KENTLETON, Rachel Elizabeth
- 23 Apr 2026New shares issued (allotment)
- 6 Sept 2024Secretary resigned: MARTIN, Desna Lee
- 1 Sept 2024New director appointed: WESTERMAN, Sian Eleri
- + 7 earlier events
Sponsored jobs
No listings matched yet
Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.
Common questions about Shaftesbury Capital PLC
- Is Shaftesbury Capital PLC a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Shaftesbury Capital PLC in LONDON holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2023. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Shaftesbury Capital PLC sponsor?
- Shaftesbury Capital PLC is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Where is Shaftesbury Capital PLC based?
- The register lists Shaftesbury Capital PLC at Regal House, 14 James Street, London, United Kingdom, WC2E 8BU. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 07145051. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 07145051
- Address
- Regal House, 14 James Street, London, United Kingdom, WC2E 8BU
- First on register
- 23 Aug 2023
- Website
- coventgarden.london
More in LONDON
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.