All sponsors

Shanghai Electric UK Company Limited

Active
LondonProperty & ConstructionLicensed since 18 Jun 2020
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2020
18 Jun 2020
Visa routes
2
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker, Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist WorkerSkilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
33/100Checked 31 Jul 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 31 Mar 2023Notification of Shanghai Electric Group Company Limited as a person with significant control. New licence required within 20 working days · window closed 28 Apr 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 15 Aug 2022Director resigned: YI, Xiaorong. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 12 Sept 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Aug 2022New director appointed: WEIFU, Chen. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Sept 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 14 Aug 2022New director appointed: ZHANG, Kun. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Sept 2022 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 4 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 31 Mar 2023Notification of Shanghai Electric Group Company Limited as a person with significant control
  • 15 Aug 2022Director resigned: YI, Xiaorong
  • 14 Aug 2022New director appointed: WEIFU, Chen
  • 14 Aug 2022New director appointed: ZHANG, Kun
  • 14 Aug 2022New director appointed: WEIZHONG, Yu
  • 11 Jul 2022Registered office address changed
  • + 2 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Shanghai Electric UK Company Limited

Is Shanghai Electric UK Company Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Shanghai Electric UK Company Limited in London holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2020. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Shanghai Electric UK Company Limited sponsor?
Shanghai Electric UK Company Limited is licensed for Global Business Mobility: Senior or Specialist Worker and Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Shanghai Electric UK Company Limited based?
The register lists Shanghai Electric UK Company Limited at Rm 1.12 & 2.20 20 North Audley Street, London, United Kingdom, W1K 6LX. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11940234. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
11940234
Address
Rm 1.12 & 2.20 20 North Audley Street, London, United Kingdom, W1K 6LX
First on register
18 Jun 2020
LinkedIn
Profile

More in London

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.