All sponsors

Sharnbrook Care Home Limited T/A Sharnbrook Lodge

Active
DunstableHealthcareLicensed since 13 May 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
13 May 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
61/100Checked 3 Sept 2026

≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Residential-care SIC (87xxx) (×1.9), Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6), Legacy officer-appointment filings (288a) (×1.5).

Reporting duties

  • 12 Dec 2024New person with significant control: Mrs Mariam Philips. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 9 Jan 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 Dec 2023Cessation of Mr John Philips as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jan 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 21 Dec 2023Director resigned: PHILIPS, John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 18 Jan 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 19 Sept 2023New person with significant control: Mr Mohann Philips. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 17 Oct 2023 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 1 earlier duty

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 12 Dec 2024New person with significant control: Mrs Mariam Philips
  • 21 Dec 2023Cessation of Mr John Philips as a person with significant control
  • 21 Dec 2023Director resigned: PHILIPS, John
  • 19 Sept 2023New person with significant control: Mr Mohann Philips
  • 19 Sept 2023New director appointed: PHILIPS, Mohann

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Sharnbrook Care Home Limited T/A Sharnbrook Lodge

Is Sharnbrook Care Home Limited T/A Sharnbrook Lodge a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Sharnbrook Care Home Limited T/A Sharnbrook Lodge in Dunstable holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Sharnbrook Care Home Limited T/A Sharnbrook Lodge sponsor?
Sharnbrook Care Home Limited T/A Sharnbrook Lodge is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Sharnbrook Care Home Limited T/A Sharnbrook Lodge based?
The register lists Sharnbrook Care Home Limited T/A Sharnbrook Lodge at Colony House Lower Plantation, Loudwater, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 4PQ. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 06804051. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
06804051
Address
Colony House Lower Plantation, Loudwater, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 4PQ
First on register
13 May 2022

More in Dunstable

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.