All sponsors
SIG plc
ActiveSheffieldProfessional ServicesLicensed since 20 Jun 2025
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2025
20 Jun 2025
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
6
9 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 31 May 2026 — Director resigned: ASHTON, Richard Ian. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 26 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 May 2026 — New director appointed: KESTERTON, Simon John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 May 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Oct 2025 — New director appointed: VERVAAT, Petrus Rudolf Maria. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Oct 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 8 Jul 2025 — Director resigned: SLARK, Gavin. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 5 Aug 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 31 May 2026Director resigned: ASHTON, Richard Ian
- 1 May 2026New director appointed: KESTERTON, Simon John
- 1 Oct 2025New director appointed: VERVAAT, Petrus Rudolf Maria
- 8 Jul 2025Director resigned: SLARK, Gavin
Open jobs · 6 live
View all- LiveDriver - Class II with Moffett/HiabLeeds
- LiveDriver - Class II with Moffett/HiabMiddlesbrough, North Yorkshire
- LiveSales Co-ordinatorNorth Lanarkshire - Glasgow
- LiveSales Co-ordinatorLiverpool
- LiveIT Service Operations ManagerSheffield
- LiveDriver - Class II with Moffett/HiabStretford, Greater Manchester
- ExpiredDriver - Van & Class 2 Relief DriverPlymouth
- ExpiredSales Co-ordinatorCoventry
Common questions about SIG plc
- Is SIG plc a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. SIG plc in Sheffield holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2025. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can SIG plc sponsor?
- SIG plc is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does SIG plc have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 6 live vacancies advertised by SIG plc across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is SIG plc based?
- The register lists SIG plc at Adsetts House 16 Europa View, Sheffield Business Park, Sheffield, United Kingdom, S9 1XH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 00998314. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- 00998314
- Address
- Adsetts House 16 Europa View, Sheffield Business Park, Sheffield, United Kingdom, S9 1XH
- First on register
- 20 Jun 2025
More in Sheffield
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.