All sponsors

Skipton Building Society

Active
SkiptonFinancial ServicesLicensed since 3 Mar 2021
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2021
3 Mar 2021
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
20
20 tracked all-time

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Near base rate
32/100Checked 1 Aug 2026

≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.

Reporting duties

  • 7 Jul 2026Director resigned: DAVIES, Alison Gaye. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 7 Jul 2026New director appointed: CLELAND, John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 4 Aug 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Dec 2025Director resigned: DAWSON, John William. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 4 Dec 2025Director resigned: VYVYAN, Amelia Jane. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 1 Jan 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 15 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 7 Jul 2026Director resigned: DAVIES, Alison Gaye
  • 7 Jul 2026New director appointed: CLELAND, John
  • 4 Dec 2025Director resigned: DAWSON, John William
  • 4 Dec 2025Director resigned: VYVYAN, Amelia Jane
  • 4 Dec 2025New director appointed: SANCHEZ, Peter Joseph Murgatroyd
  • 4 Dec 2025New director appointed: GARDNER, Clare
  • + 13 earlier events

Open jobs · 20 live

View all
  • Communications and Engagement Business Partner (12 month maternity cover)
    Skipton, North Yorkshire
    Live
  • Workplace Technology Adviser
    Skipton, North Yorkshire · £33,050
    Live
  • Senior Value Management Analyst (Senior PMO)
    Skipton, North Yorkshire
    Live
  • Group Financial Planning & Analysis Senior Specialist
    Skipton, North Yorkshire · £55,000
    Live
  • Portfolio Governance & Assurance Lead (PMO Lead)
    Skipton, North Yorkshire · £61,050
    Live
  • Senior Data Scientist
    Skipton, North Yorkshire
    Live
  • Banking and Payment Support Specialist
    Skipton, North Yorkshire · £32,350
    Live
  • Bank Reconciliation Co-ordinator
    Skipton, North Yorkshire · £26,000
    Live

Common questions about Skipton Building Society

Is Skipton Building Society a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Skipton Building Society in Skipton holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2021. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Skipton Building Society sponsor?
Skipton Building Society is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Does Skipton Building Society have any jobs open right now?
We are currently tracking 20 live vacancies advertised by Skipton Building Society across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
Where is Skipton Building Society based?
The register lists Skipton Building Society at Skipton. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
Not matched
First on register
3 Mar 2021

More in Skipton

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.