All sponsors

Smeaton Healthcare Limited

Active
PlymouthHealthcareLicensed since 13 May 2022
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2022
13 May 2022
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
0
Harvested daily from job boards

Licence & visa routes

Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)

An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.

Companies House changes

Run a live check
Elevated risk
66/100Checked 3 Sept 2026

≈6.9 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Driven by: Healthcare sponsor (×1.9), Any recruitment / employment-agency SIC (78xxx) (×1.8), Register industry: Recruitment (×1.8), New person with significant control in the last 12 months (×1.6).

Reporting duties

  • 1 Mar 2025New person with significant control: Mr Michael Andrew Wakefield-O'Connor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Mar 2025New person with significant control: Mr Benjamin Andrew Wakefield-O'Connor. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 1 Mar 2025Cessation of Smeaton Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Mar 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • 29 Feb 2024Registered office address changed. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 28 Mar 2024 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
  • + 5 earlier duties

Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.

  • 1 Mar 2025New person with significant control: Mr Michael Andrew Wakefield-O'Connor
  • 1 Mar 2025New person with significant control: Mr Benjamin Andrew Wakefield-O'Connor
  • 1 Mar 2025Cessation of Smeaton Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control
  • 29 Feb 2024Registered office address changed
  • 28 Feb 2024Registered office address changed
  • 11 Jan 2024Notification of Smeaton Holdings Ltd as a person with significant control
  • + 3 earlier events

Sponsored jobs

No listings matched yet

Job listings are harvested daily from Reed, Adzuna, Jooble and Careerjet and matched back to the register.

Common questions about Smeaton Healthcare Limited

Is Smeaton Healthcare Limited a licensed UK visa sponsor?
Yes. Smeaton Healthcare Limited in Plymouth holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2022. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
What visa routes can Smeaton Healthcare Limited sponsor?
Smeaton Healthcare Limited is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
Where is Smeaton Healthcare Limited based?
The register lists Smeaton Healthcare Limited at Eclipse House 5 Somerset Place Lane, Stoke, Plymouth, Devon, England, PL3 4BH. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
How current is this information?
This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal, alongside Companies House records for company number 11832133. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.

Registration details

Companies House
11832133
Address
Eclipse House 5 Somerset Place Lane, Stoke, Plymouth, Devon, England, PL3 4BH
First on register
13 May 2022

More in Plymouth

Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.