All sponsors
Solihull College & University Centre
ActiveSolihullEducationLicensed since 1 Jul 2019
Register status
Active
Licensed to sponsor workers
On register since
2019
1 Jul 2019
Visa routes
1
Skilled Worker
Live jobs
1
1 tracked all-time
Licence & visa routes
Routes
Skilled Worker
Licence rating
Worker (A rating)
An A rating means the sponsor currently meets Home Office duties and can issue Certificates of Sponsorship; a B rating means a time-limited action plan is in place.
Companies House changes
Run a live checkNear base rate
33/100Checked 1 Aug 2026
≈3.3 in 100 such sponsors lost their licence within 7 months. Score uses register data only — a live check adds the full Companies House record.
Reporting duties
- 2 Jun 2026 — New director appointed: BOOTH, Stephen Peter. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 30 Jun 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 6 Feb 2026 — Director resigned: GALLIFORD, Stephen John. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 6 Mar 2026 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Sept 2025 — Director resigned: DOBSON, Joanne Kay. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- 1 Sept 2025 — New director appointed: JONES, Geraint Paul. Report via SMS within 20 working days · window closed 29 Sept 2025 — if this was not reported, the licence is at risk
- + 24 earlier duties
Deadlines are 20 working days from the change (bank holidays not counted). Companies House cannot show whether the report was made.
- 2 Jun 2026New director appointed: BOOTH, Stephen Peter
- 6 Feb 2026Director resigned: GALLIFORD, Stephen John
- 1 Sept 2025Director resigned: DOBSON, Joanne Kay
- 1 Sept 2025New director appointed: JONES, Geraint Paul
- 7 Jun 2024New director appointed: DOBSON, Joanne Kay
- 31 May 2024Director resigned: FITZPATRICK, Michael Edward, Professor
- + 22 earlier events
Open jobs · 1 live
View all- LiveHead of School EngineeringCastle Bromwich, Birmingham · £58,043
Common questions about Solihull College & University Centre
- Is Solihull College & University Centre a licensed UK visa sponsor?
- Yes. Solihull College & University Centre in Solihull holds a UK sponsor licence and appears on the Home Office register of licensed sponsors, where it has been listed since 2019. That means it is permitted to sponsor eligible workers from overseas, though a licence is permission to sponsor rather than a guarantee that any particular vacancy is open to sponsorship.
- What visa routes can Solihull College & University Centre sponsor?
- Solihull College & University Centre is licensed for Skilled Worker. Its licence is recorded on the register as "Worker (A rating)" — the rating reflects the Home Office's confidence in the sponsor's compliance record.
- Does Solihull College & University Centre have any jobs open right now?
- We are currently tracking 1 live vacancy advertised by Solihull College & University Centre across major UK job boards. Listings are matched to this employer by name, and a vacancy appearing here does not by itself mean the role is being offered with sponsorship — check the advert or ask the employer.
- Where is Solihull College & University Centre based?
- The register lists Solihull College & University Centre at Solihull. This is the address on the sponsor licence, which is usually the head office — a sponsored role may be based at a different site.
- How current is this information?
- This page is built from the UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors. We resync the register daily and keep a dated history of every addition and removal. The register itself is the authoritative source — always confirm on GOV.UK before relying on a licence status.
Registration details
- Companies House
- Not matched
- First on register
- 1 Jul 2019
- Website
- solihull.ac.uk
More in Solihull
Source: UK Home Office register of licensed sponsors (updated daily) and Companies House. "First on register" is when this organisation first appeared in our data, not the official licence grant date.